Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which formed it all taken away. As in the case of the castle we could get no real information about this old church; the only thing we could learn was that it was very old and was probably a "chapel of ease" belonging to the great St. Canice of Kilkenny.
    The word Clonakenny which is the name of the surrounding towns land is said to mean the meadow of St. Canice.
    The third old ruin in the parish is that of an old castle situated in the townsland of that name, (Oldcastle) about one and half miles north of the village of Clonakenny. The ruin consists of what was seemingly an end wall about 20ft long and 20ft high; and the foundation stones of most of this castle are still to be seen. As in case of the other ruins there is no local information to be had about this old castle as to who either built it or knocked it. From what is left of it, it seems to have been a larger building than the one at Clonakenny.
    Maude Treacy