Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in shape - and until lately was very uneven Some years ago a large addition was made to the old graveyard, and the old one was also levelled off. Catholics only are buried here Bournea graveyard which is situated about two miles north-east of Clonakenny is very large and surrounds the Protestant church there. It contains scores of headstones the inscriptions on some being very old; we found some which had 1814, 1823, 1825 cut on them.
    This graveyard also is on the side of a hill and slopes to the east; it is oval in shape and has never been levelled. Both catholics and protestants are buried in this graveyard still. The local people explain this by saying that at one time a catholic church once stood where the protestant church now stands
    Rathnavoggue graveyard is situated two miles north of this school. This also is an old one and there are headstones having the dates 1822, 1826, 1828. There is part of one wall of what the local people say was the ruins of a catholic
    Mai Mullally