Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The spinning and carding of wool is no longer done in the district, but some years ago it was practised at Mullally's of Clonakenny Murrays ofLongford and Suttons of Gurtnadumma.
    I heard the following story in connection with this craft. A very poor woman named Kitty Sheedy of Longford Templemore about one mile north-west of this school had a spinning wheel but alas she had no sheep. She used travel over the farms of those who were rich enough to keep sheep and gather all strands of wool which had been pulled from the sheep by the bushes and briars she used also gather the dirty wool which the shearers had thrown in the ditch as being of no use. All this she brought home and washed and scoured thoroughly and finally spun into fine strong thread. This she sold or exchanged for cloth at the local mill; which it is said was situated near where the Montore creamery at present stands, and thus made her living.
    Another industry which is no longer
    Mai Mullally