Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

the old man whose name we have mentioned can tell some good stories in English.
    Some people from this district emigrated to England and to America in years gone by, and they or their children come back now and then to visit their friends here.
    The land is light stony land good for tillage and grass. A thing to be noticed is the number of huge pits in the townsland: it is said locally that these pits were made when the people dug away all the soil and subsoil in them and spread it as top-dressing on the land all round.
    The district is fairly level but there are hills here and there. The river Suir touches the townsland on the south side and there are several small streams which run into the Suir or the Nore.
    There is no wood but Longford Wood is situated about half a mile to the north; this wood covers about 80 acres but most of the heavy timber has now been cut away.
    An Goirtín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Brigid Cantwell