Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some of it is good graying and tillage land, but there is also a big portion of it moory and grows nothing only rushes.
    The nearest wood to my place is known as Dangan grove which contains about ten acres and most of the timber is oak but there is also some beech and some common deal.
    As far as I could learn there is no old story connected with the townsland neither is there any holy well or fairy fort near the place.
    Written by Maud Treacy St Cronan's N.S.
    The townsland in which I live is called Clonakenny. Some say the word means the meadow of St Canice and others say it means the meadow of O Kennedy. Twelve families live in the townsland and Maher is the most common name. The houses are mostly slated, but there are a few thatched; the greater number of them are old farmhouses. In all there are 42 people living in the district. There is only one old
    Carraigigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Joseph Maher