Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a terrific storm 35 years ago. It happened in February 1903. It is still spoken of locally as the "night of the big wind" Luckly no lives were lost, but a great many houses lost their roofs and hundred's of trees were blown down, A lot of hay was also blown all over the country-side and lost. A man named Martin Tabbot, who lived in the east side of this parish was trying to make his way home from town on a bicycle when two trees fell on him. The bicycle was broken to pieces, but he himself escaped.
    Travelling for many weeks after was very difficult, because trees were lying across the road in many places. I heard of one amusing incident in connection with this storm. A farmer went out to see how things were faring around his farm-yard. Just as he reached the place the iron roof of a turf shed began to lift with the wind. He grabbed the roof, but the wind was too strong for him. He himself was thrown bodily on top
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Brigid Cantwell