Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16250)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was healed. Sometimes the bark of an Elder tree mixed up with a sheeps heart was applied. This cure used to leave no mark or blemish when the burn was healed. Another way was to rub sweet oil and lime water to the infected part of the skin.
    A cure for ringworm used by the old people was "robin run the hedge" a weed which grows in the hedges and bogbean which grows in the rivers. The herbs were boiled and the juice which was extracted from them was drunk by the affected person. The juice was terrible bitter and very hard to be taken. A cure for the measles was to boil sour milk, the top of the milk was skimmed and given hot to the patient.
    Teethaches were cured in several ways. By taking a smoke out of an old clay pipe. By chewing a stalk of wild thyme with the sore tooth. This thyme is to be found in nearly all old meadowing. By saying each morning or by wearing on a card
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Fitzpatrick