Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16250)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Meadhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St. Brigids day the people made crosses from green rushes, and hung them on the roofs of their houses.
    On St. Patricks day all the people wear shamrocks in honour of St. Patrick, and a cross made on every persons right arm by means of a half-burned hazel stick.
    May-day was a great event in ancient Ireland. Very early in the morning the young maidens arose and washed their fases with dew. Some old dames also arose, and went out on a far different errand. They passed among their neighbours cows and took the butter by muttering charms. Others went to a well and took the butter by singing charms, and skimmed the well. But to prevent this the people when milking the cows hung garlands of primroses around their necks and planted a decorated may bush near
    Michael Fitzpatrick
    Tulach Mhic Shéamais, Co. Thiobraid Árann