Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16250)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Meadhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the back of Kinehans house in the vicinity of Templetuohy there are two forts. There is an old car-road between the forts on which there are some large rocks. One day the owner of the farm decided to blast some of the rocks. He went out with a workman early in the morning, taking with him a "jumper" and a sledge-hammer. They worked hard all day until dinner-time having bored three holes in one particular rock. They left the bar or jumper in the rock and took the sledge in with them. When they returned they jumper was driven down the whole way through the rock. They left the bar where it was having got a terrible fright. The three holes about a few inches deep and the jumper in the rock may still be seen.
    William Lowry