Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16250)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the fourth match he said: "If it is the devil himself is in it, I'll light this one", and so saying he saw a ball of fire jump out of one of the traps and away with him.
    The Fairy Rock by Mrs. Fitzpatrick Tullow, Age 68
    At the back of Keenaghan’s house in the vicinity of Templetuohy there are two very old forts with a car road between them. On this old road there are some large rocks. One day the owner of the farm decided to remove some of the rocks. He went out with a workman early in the morning taking with them a large sledgehammer and a jumper. They worked very hard all day until dinnertime, having only bored one rock. It was so hard a stone that they tried, in three different parts of this rock to bore a hole in it. They left the jumper in the rock while they were at their dinner but took the sledge in with them. When they returned the jumper was driven down the whole way though the rock, supposed to be done by the fairies. They left the bar where it was having got a terrible fright. The three holes each about three inches deep and the six feet jumper driven through
    Mr Fitzpatick
    Tulach Mhic Shéamais, Co. Thiobraid Árann