School: Borrisoleigh (roll number 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. Michael Moloney, Dromtarsna, Borrisoleigh, told me the following story three months ago.
    In the castle of Borrisoleigh a man found a box of apples which he picked up and carried home. The next day he went to open the box. When he had it open he called his wife to see them. He closed the box again and when night came he went to bed and about twelve o'clock he heard a noise and woke up.
    He saw a white cloth over the box but soon the white cloth was gone. When the day came he opened the box again and took one of the apples to eat but found it was a stone and he got frightened. In two minutes two men came out of the box, gave him a good beating, and nearly killed him. His wife was terrified when she saw her husband black all over.
    Back to the castle he took the box as soon as he was able and afterwards all went well.
    2. am