School: Borrisoleigh (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
(name not given)

1. My father was fond of telling the following story. Along time ago, more than hundred years since, there lived on our town two half-wits, both bearing the name of Billy and being close neighbours they were constantly in each other's company.
    On one occasion Billy Bidulph heard his father tell his servant to be ready to go to the fair of Templemore at dawn on the following day. At once he conveyed the news to his friend, Billy Burke, who proposed that they too should go to the fair.
    Between day and dark on the following morning Billy Bidulph knocked on Billy Burke's window and the following conversation took place -
    Billy Bidulph - Are you awake, Billy Burke?
    Billy Burke - I am.