School: Borrisoleigh (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
(name not given)

1. On a fence in Castlequarter over a disused well grew a small half-withered thorn-bush which was locally known as "The Fairy Thorn."
    Years ago when wire fencing was uncommon in this country the owner of the farm paled and wired the ditch on which the fairy thorn stood. In doing so he stapled the wire to the bush.
    Day after day he found the wire broken in the neighbourhood of this particular bush and after a time determined to spend the night in trying to find out who it was that dared to interfere with his property. During his long watch no one appeared on the scene; yet, when daylight came the wire was again broken.
    After he had thus watched for several nights, a neighbour of his advised him to loose the wire from the fairy thorn. This he did and afterwards the wire remained uninjured.
    Philip Dwyer
    Gortnahalla, Co. Tipperary