Scoil: Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
(name not given)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man called the "Probia" was on the run for taking part in the rebellion of '48. One night he was sleeping in a neighbour's house. It was snowing and the ground was covered six inches deep. About midnight redcoats surrounded his mother's house. She was sleeping in a room at the back. She heard the redcoats coming and knew her son's peril. Out the window she got dressed as she was and across the fields to where her son was sleeping and gave him the warning. He went and his mother got into his bed. But the redcoats tracked her footsteps in the snow and dragged her out and beat her with the flat of their swords; but she had saved her son. He got on to Ballinlonty and up in an ivy bush. After a day he got hungry and came back for food but the redcoats were still around and sighted him. He ran across to a garden where a man was making a potato pit. "Hide me," said the Probia. "Down there and I'll cover you; keep your hat on your mouth." He did and was covered with the clay. No sooner done than the soldiers came on on horses. "Did you see any one?" "A man crossed the end of the field," was the reply. When
    Michael Prior
    Saint Bridget's Villas, Co. Tipperary