Scoil: Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old people used to talk a lot about the headless coach. It was a carriage drawn along without any horse and made its appearance before the death of some member of certain families. It was weird to hear the rattle of it at midnight driven by an invisible driver.
    I once heard a story about the headless coach. Driving up to a certain hotel in Borrisoleigh long ago, and invisible driver gave a tremendous knock at the hall door in the dead of he night, and then a servant went to answer the knock, of course he could see no one. Soon he sickened and slowly died and the people said he had been taken away by the fairies.
    James Connors
    Mrs Kearney