School: Borrisoleigh (roll number 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. Danish Gold.
    Tradition had it that there was gold hidden in an old fort Bouladuff. 'Twas said that the Danes buried treasure there and swore one of their men to guard it dead or alive till the end of time.
    A long time ago two men went in the night to dig for the gold. They dug very deep and thought they were near it when suddenly a great gust of wind swept around them. A great big black dog as big as a bull with great gleaming eyes like balls of fire appeared. They turned and ran. One man glanced back after running a bit and he was still after them. I suppose they kept going. The heaps of earth are still to be seen. No one completed the job.
    Told by Tobias Tynan, - (Aged 25 years.)
    Rathmoyne