School: Borrisoleigh (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
(name not given)

1. Long, long ago the O'Spillanes were the rulers of Ileigh, the district from which Borrisoleigh takes its name.
    In the distant past the O'Dwyers became possessors of the territory; but when or how, tradition does not tell us.
    From the 13th to 16th century the O'Dwyers fought hard to prevent the Burkes, a Norman family, from obtaining permanent sway over the leiughdhesch.
    In the time of Elizabeth these clans fought a fierce battle at Slievaun, afterwards called Slievan Darrig, now known as Rossamulteeney, and the mounds covering those who fell are still to be seen. The Burkes won when all the male members of the O'Dwyers were killed.
    The O'Dwyers now found themselves subject to Sighle Ní Dhuibhir. Sighle was a brave and able woman and made several attempts to conquer her foes but in a short time saw defeat and extinction staring her clan in the face. The chief of the Burkes at that time was Walter, a widower with two sons, Ulick and William.
    Knowing how hard pressed Sighle was, her kinsman, the O'Dwyers of Kilnamanagh, came to her aid and after a time a peace was patched up; one of the conditions being that Sighle was to become the wife of Walter.
    Thomas Gleeson
    Knockinure, Co. Tipperary