Scoil: Baile Nua

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séan Wixteed

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on a summer's evening. He heard loud talking near our fort. He stood up on Michael Shanahan's ditch thinking they were some people talking inside the ditch. He saw nobody, but it was the fairies that were crossing the field from Michael Shanahan's fort to our fort. Ned Kennedy, my Grand Uncle, is dead seven years.
    Martin Gleeson was the owner of our farm thirty years ago, and at that time, he decided to plough "Paddy's Field." He went to clear away the fort, which was an obstruction to the work. He did so, but he had no luck afterwards, and died some time later. People say that this was the fairies' revenge. It was probably fear of what happened to Martin Gleeson, that prevented the owner of the other fort, from removing it also.
    Our fort was situated on a rise, as is also Michael Shanahans. Two quick trees grew at each end of our fort and two whitethorns grew at each end of the other one. Our fort was in the form of a square, as is also Michael Shanahan's. The fence in our fort was made of sods and clay, and the fence of Michael Shanahan's fort is made of stone. The ditches of both forts were about 2 1/2' in height. The width of the ditches, about 1 1/2 were the same in both forts. Both forts could
    Connie Kennedy
    An Seanbhaile Dubh, Co. Thiobraid Árann