Scoil: Baile Nua

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séan Wixteed

1. Lime Kilns.
    It is said that about a 100 years ago, lime kilns were very common in Ireland. Some farmers were joined in the kilns and some of them had them had the kilns of their own. The remains of two old lime kilns are still to be seen around. One of them is by James Fogarty, Drombane, and the other one is owned by George Bourke, Ballyboy. The people of Ballyboy were joined in the kiln at Ballybog.
    Close to my house there stood an old kiln about fourty years ago but it was taken away by a man Matthew Glesson, who owned Ned Kennedy's farm in those days. About 20 yds from the kiln there stood an old fort, which was also taken away
    Shanballyduff was owned at one time by a man named Frank Whelan. This man lived about 20 yds south east of Ned Kennedy's dwelling house. It is said that he owned the lime kiln. The kiln was situated in a hilly field about 20 yds west from our boreen. The kiln was about a foot in height and was square in shape. The stones were made in
    Phil Shanahan
    An Seanbhaile Dubh, Co. Thiobraid Árann