Scoil: Baile Nua

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séan Wixteed

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One Sunday my father and James Ryan (Conny) were returning from a hurling match at Thurles in the year 1894 they reached the height of the barrack about eleven o' clock. It was a dark night and James Ryan invited my father to remain at this house for that night, but my father seeing a donkey on the roadside and with the aid of his companion he caught the donkey and mounted him. He then parted with his companion and coming from the barrack to Frank Ryan's house he heard the noise of chains inside the ditch on the barrack side. The noise was heard until he reached Frank Ryan's house and it dropped off there.
    Lizzie Purcell
    Ceapach Chloch, Co. Thiobraid Árann