Scoil: Baile Nua

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séan Wixteed

1. A Drowning Fatality
    On Oct 1st 1928 a drowning accident occurred in the district of Lower Wood at the ford of Cunbeg river which flows through it. During the last days of Sept the rain had come down in torrents and there was a strong current in all the rivers.
    Con Delaney left his home about 9:30 on the morning of Oct. 1st going to the creamery. He was delayed at the ford of the river when trying to cross it. When he reached the other side he continued on his way. he was delayed at the creamery by the rain which was falling heavily. It was noon when reached the river on his way home and the flood was still rising. He ventured to cross it but when he was half way through the pony stumbled, the car overturned and the churn and driver were thrown into the river.
    Beside this ford there is a small house which was then occupied by Joe Donoghue and his uncle, Andrew Mason
    May Dwyer
    An Drom Bán, Co. Thiobraid Árann