Scoil: Baile Nua

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann

1. Drombane Castle
    Thomas Kenneally. (13 yrs)
    Drombane.
    Account from his father (63)
    The old castle which stands near Drombane was built by the Danes as a place for hiding. It was just four times as high as it is now.It is situated on top of a hill and on the other side of the road there is a cliff at the base of which runs a strong stream. The remains of a (of) hanging hole are still to be seen in the south wall. It is circular in shape. The diameter of it is twenty feet. The walls are four feet thick. 8-2-'38
    Two men Cooper and Chifley were not hanged in the old Castle but on a tiny hill at the other side of the road. Theese two were hanged in the wrong for the taking out of arms in a house about fifty yards away which we now call John Walshes.
    The man who occupied the house was a rentwarner named John Fitzgeralds. Where ever the crime was committed it was there the convicts would be executed. A triangle was put up on top of the cliff and the two men hung out of it. On the day of the execution on twenty fifth of
    Thomas Kenneally
    An Drom Bán, Co. Thiobraid Árann