Scoil: Baile Nua

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séan Wixteed

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 40 years ago all the neighbours used to meet at Harringtons gate after mass every Sunday and they used to spent the Sunday playing marbles. One Sunday after mass John Harrington removed a flag from Harringtons side to Kennedys side where it is to be seen to-day and he printed his initials on it. This flag is about two feet in height and it is ? in shape. About 14 years ago Fr. Hennessy blessed that stone. There is a hole in the flag almost circular in shape and is about two inches deep and when rain falls the people use the water as holy water. The reason that he blessed that stone was that water used to be in the hole almost all the year round.
    Eileen Purcell
    Ceapach Chloch, Co. Thiobraid Árann