Scoil: Baile Nua

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séan Wixteed

1. Buried Treasure 18-2-38.
    There is a funny story attached to the old Castle in Drombane. Once a man dreamed four nights in succession that under the second step of the stairs leading to the top he would find a firkin of gold. This man whom I have mentioned was John Ryan from Upperchurch.
    One evening however he set out with a lot of weapons picks and crow bars and other weapons that were necessary for the search. He began his search at about half eleven and at a quarter to One he was hunted Chains rattled round the Castle and a bull with fire in his mouth came down the stairs and followed them about four yards down the field and then turned back into the castle. The man came back in the morning and found that all the were thrown down in the field and then buried back into the castle. The man came back in the morning and found that all the were thrown down the field to the masspath The place where he had being digging was the same as he had never tampered with it John Ryan soon died afterwards
    Tommie Kenneally