School: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    I saw Aileen and O'Brien in deep and earnest conversation. I heard her appeal to him to make her his wife before she brought shame on her ould father's head, and he telling her to be patient, and that he could not marry her yet, for if he did he'd have no chance of Dromineer Castle as his brother had an heir. He persuaded her to come in out of the night air and they retraced their steps to Aileen's home.
    "But next morning there was nothing but uproar; there was nothing but red coats and naked bayonets to be seen everywhere. The soldiers was in search of O'Brien, for there was fresh proofs of him having murthered Friar O'Flaherty, because he had threatened to excommunicate himself on account of his wicked ways. But O'Brien nor Aileen were to be found. Everyone said their own say, by I knew my own know, which was more than any of them knew, on account of what I had heard under the hedge. Aileen's poor father died soon after of a broken heart, and was buried under a tree which was planted the day Aileen was born. Of Aileen & O'Brien nothing has since been heard, though it is 16 years ago." The fishermen now went on their own way.
    When Geraldine recovered Kevin Connors took her to Dromineer in his boat. When the reached
    Sarra Hogan