School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

"But no matther", he continued wiping away his tears with his rough hand.
    "No matther, she was too proud and too consequinsul in hersilf for any good ind to come ov her. O'Brien O'Brien went to lodge wid her father whin his brother got married; he was then joined with smugglers and other unlawful parties, and every man was in dread of him for he was a mighty wicked man. One night he caught a fever from swimming across the Shannon from a party of soldiers that wor in purshoot of him. When he reached Jim Molony's he was all over in a thrimble. Next morning he was as mad as a March Hare and was raving about murthered Friars & the will and the kegs of potsheen. He used to take a fit of schreeching and roar out that a black man was pulling him out of the bed, and to save him for heaven's sake! Aileen Moloney attended him through his long ilness as if he was her born brother; and the way he recompinsed her was by working her ruination, the villin of villins. She soon became very pale and all the nabors was saying she was falling into a fast decline. Quare stories are whispered about them. I did not believe a word of them, but I said 'seeing is believing', so I'll try to have one word with Aileen anyway. So I went one night an' concealed myself in a hazel hedge, from behind which
    Sarra Hogan