School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Castle Geraldine took a silver crucifix from her bosom, kissed it and gave it to Kevin. "Keep this in memory of me", she said.
    She asked Kevin to go to see her father.
    "Before I enter the Castle", said Kevin, "tell me are you O'Kennedy O'Brien's daughter?"
    "My God!" exclaimed Geraldine, "this morning I was upbraided with being a castle foundling by a strange woman, and in the evening my identity is questioned by a pilgrim who was mainly instrumental in prolonging my existence. How miserable and wretched, indeed!".
    Geraldine fainted and O'Kennedy & his subjects, alarmed by the cries of a matron were on the spot in an instant. O'Kennedy rushed Geraldine to bed, then turned to the matron who explained about the excursion on the lake. She herself had been rescued by Fr. Anselmo, who was now at the Castle.
    Fr. Anselmo told O'K. that he had vital news for him. He said his presence was reqd. on one of the islands. Both set out in the priest's boat. They reached the Island and the priest led the way. They came to a house where on the floor were, a crucifix, prayer book and a dead man.
    He had a paper in his hand. O'Kennedy
    Sarra Hogan