Scoil: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago there was a woman living in Behamore. She had a cow and she was after calving and she used to give a bucket of milk everning. She used to be out in the field at [night] and when they would bring her into the house in the morning she would not give any milk.
    She wondered very much how this could happen and she told her husband about it. He decided to watch and see if there was any one taking the milk, so early next morning he got up and out to the field with the gun. He watched for some time and then he seen a hare sucking and he fired a shot and wounded the hare in the leg. He then went over to the cow and instead of a hare it was a woman that he knew well that was taking the milk.
    Anna M. M Loughlin.
    Told by my father.