Scoil: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cure Boils and sores, mix 1/4 lb lard and 1 oz of red precipic powder. Cure for warts. Camphorated oil. Castor oil. Cure for the whooping cough 8 ozs of wild thyme and a pint of water boil slowly until reduced to half a pint and before it is cool add 8 ozs of honey.
    Ointment for burns
    Melt an equal part of suet and bees wax and when it is cool it is hard. Heat a little of it and put it on a linen cloth and put it on the burn.
    Hatty Murphy
    Told by my sister.
  2. About ninety years ago in a place called Ballinahinch in Tipperary there was a number of inveterate gamblers who spent their nights in card playing and profanity. They would often stay gambling from Sunset to cock-crow.
    One night after a particularly lurid exhibition the party broke up in disorder about midnight. One of the party
    Frances Egan