Scoil: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horses galloping all around him so he got frighened. He took to run. There was a five foot gate. He never left a toe to it. By the time he got to his own home the cold sweat fell down off him so that was all he heard or saw.
  2. One time when daddy was cutting the turf in Lismacrory bog a white hare used to cross the bog twice or three times a day. The hare used to cross over to a field where the cows were and it would go back again the same way and into a wood which was near the bog. Mr Carroll used to think that someone used to milk them because they had no milk.
    One evening he went out with his dogs and he saw the hare going back across the fields in which the cows were. He let the two dogs go and they followed it into the wood. they saw a little cave in the ground
    Crissie Hogan