Scoil: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

1. A Ghost Story
    A man named John Cleary who lived in Ballingarry was coming home one Sunday night from Whites in Cloughleigh where he was visiting. As he was coming home across the field near Madden's house in Lisbryan to the public road a cock came out on the road before him. It was a beautiful moonlight night. He passed out the cock which followed him along the road for a short distance and then disappeared. The cock is often seen there and people do not like to pass the place at night especially when it is late. Needless to say he was terrified.
    Maggie Minogue
    Told by my father