Scoil: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About six years ago as Captain Trench's men were working out on the south west side of his demense rising bog mould, on a dark winters day.
    About four o'clock in the evening as it was getting dusk, one of them spied a small man about two feet in height
    The man who spied him was away from the others at the time. He got frightened and ran off to the rest of the rest of the men. The men singled out and when the little man saw them he turned off his course and faced towards Gavin's fort in the Island
    The men pursued him and he ran with his life. They followed him into the fort where he disappeared.
    Maggie Minogue