Scoil: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

with him and he brought them to where the fellow lay with the broken leg.
    The stranger disappeared and the others carried him home. When they were putting him to bed they saw a photo of a man and inquired who he was. He told them it was a pal of his that went to America long ago. They told him that was the m an that brought them to where he lay. A few days later word came to him that his friend was dead in America for some time.
    Rose Murphy
    Told by my sister age 22 yrs
  2. According to tradition there is a mass rock where mass used to be said in the Penal days in a glen or valley in Cille Cunnigan beag near Dan Mooney's house and near the road from the Pike to Shinrone.
    Mass used to be celebrated there in the early hours of the morning while the soldiers were going through
    1. am
    Anna M. Mc Loughlin