Scoil: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A number of men having discovered that a crock of gold was buried in a field in Cangort in the parish of Shinrone decided to go dig for on a certain night.
    When they were some time working a soldier appeared on horseback and circled around them in a threatening manner. The men still continued to dig but when they came to the lid of the chest containing the gold the soldier came closer. Some of the men becoming afraid decided to leave and finally owning to the threatening attitude of the soldier all had to abandon the search.
    Margaret Kennedy
    Told by my father Dan Kennedy