School: Baile Lochnáin

Baile Uí Lachnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Domhnaill

1. Cures
    In olden times doctors were very scarce, and when people wanted to be cured they had to pay a lot of money to the doctor. Poor people could not pay the doctors, so they had to find some way to be cured. They found cures for every ailment they had.
    The cure they had for a toothache was to give up eating meat every Wednesday. Some prayed to St. Patrick's mother for it is said she died with a toothache. Anyone who has a toothache and prays to her will be cured.
    The cure for a sore throat is to tie a stocking of salt around the throat until the soreness has left.
    The cure for chilblains is to rub a raw onion on them.
    The cure for a wart is to