School: Baile Lochnáin

Riverstown, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Domhnaill

1. When Saint Patrick was in Ireland, one day when he was passing by Kileen he went into a field to have a meal. Now it happened he had a horse and some oats for it. He sat down on a stone and the stone is in the very same spot yet. But when he was going into the field he had the oats and when he got to the stone he had none. He looked everywhere for it but he could not get it. It is said he dropped it and it disappeared into the ground.
        1. saints
    Eibhlís Ní Bhréaghdha
    Mr Gleeson
    66
    Killeen, Co. Tipperary

The Smiths of Lissmacrory were very much against the Catholic priests and they were known to put many priest's to death up around Shinrone. One day they invited Father Kennedy to the house when he came they locked him in the drawing room..