School: Baile Lochnáin

Baile Uí Lachnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Domhnaill

1. (no title)

Years ago, the men inhabiting this district were much better at composing songs than they are at the present day.

Years ago the men inhabiting this district were much better at composing songs than they are at the present day.
    There inhabited this district years ago a man named Larry Dillon. He was a very funny class of fellow and he thought nothing of making up songs, about towns, villages and people. This man lived at the Pike of Ballingarry, and he used to travel by foot from town to town.
    There was a shop in Birr called the "Bee Hive" and Larry Dillon made a very funny song about it. Just outside the door, on the door there was a card and on it was written:-
    T'is in this hive we're all alive,
    Good liquor makes us funny,