Scoil: Baile Lochnáin

Baile Uí Lachnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Domhnaill

One day as Saint Patrick was crossing a field he cut his arm.

One day as Saint Patrick was crossing a field he cut his arm. He went to the first house he saw and asked the woman for a piece of cloth. She cut a ? off a sheet and gave it to him.
    Next morning when she woke there were ten sheets on the bed. Saint Patrick put them there because the woman gave him the piece. Another story about him is that one day he was very hungry and he asked a woman for a few potatoes and she said she had none although she had a pot of them on the fire. When the woman went to see if the potatoes were done she had a pot of stones.
    About a mile and a half from Birr stands an old white-thorn bush and under it is a large rock. It is said that this rock was used as an altar to say
        1. naoimh
    Seosamh Ó Gearr