Scoil: Baile Lochnáin

Baile Uí Lachnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Domhnaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Another story is about the year 1688 Birr became infested with robbers and the neighbourhood was in perpetual alarm.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wife and daughter intercede for them and they were forgiven.

On one occasion there lived in the town of Birr a man called Pat Daly.

On one occasion there lived in the town of Birr a man named Pat Daly. He was a noted card player and he was never happy only when playing cards. He lived with his mother in a small house between Birr and Riverstown. His mother was always asking him to give up the gambling saying that no good could come of it. But Pat only laughed at her.
    One night a man called John Finnigan gave a card party. Of course Pat Daly was there and it was Pat's lucky night. He went home the richer by a pair chickens a merry heart and a long journey.
    As he reached the top of Gallow's Hill he saw a stranger all dressed in black. He said "Good Night" to the
    Máire Ní Chaoimh
    Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí