Scoil: Baile Lochnáin

Baile Uí Lachnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Domhnaill

This is a story about Dean Swift a famous writer.

This is a story about Dean Swift, a famous write. On occasion he gave a dinner and amongst the food prepared was a goose. The goose was well prepared so well that Jack the servant boy could not resist the temptation of tasting a small bit off the leg of the goose. After a while he tasted another bit and it was not before he had the whole leg gone. At the dinner the Dean noticed the leg missing from the goose. He said nothing then but gave Jack a severe telling off later. A few days later the Dean went riding attended by Jack. On the way they passed a flock of geese on the roadside. One of the geese was standing on one leg. Jack noticed this and cried out to the dean. "Look sir, there is a goose over there with only one leg
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son
    Máire Ní Chaoimh