Scoil: Baile Lochnáin

Baile Uí Lachnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Domhnaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The Smiths of Lissmacrory were very much against the Catholic priests and they were known to put many priest's to death up around Shinrone.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and they put a plate of Sulphur burning in the room. They went back to the dining room. A maid came to the drawing room to do her work. They told her not to mind that room this morning. She went out to the yard-man named John Kennedy to go for Harry Palmer. He was a great protector to the priests. He was a first cousin to the Smiths who were Protestants. The man got out unknown to the man. He ran to Ivy Hall for him. He ordered the man to get his trap ready and a gun and a sledge.
    The Smiths seemed delighted to see Harry Palmer and wanted him to go shoot with them but he said no and told them to open the door but they would not, so he split the door in two. He saw the priest and he was nearly dead. He brought him out...
    1. am
    Eibhlís Ní Bréaghdha