Scoil: Lorrha (B.) (uimhir rolla 600)

Lothra, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Cróinín

The weed that grows in bad land is spunk, tansy, robin run the hedge and large daisies. Dock leaves grow in good land, and the large forthanán also grows in good land but the small ones grow in bad soil. The weeds that grow in good land are nettles, buttercups, crowfoot, ferns, pignuts, and grounsel. Black buttons and rushes grow in moors. The proiseph ? is a big harmful weed that will grow anywhere. There are many herbs that can be used for food for both man and animal. Water cress is a little plant that grows in drains and pools, and when cabbage is scarce water cress can be used and it is very nice to eat. When food is scarce for fowl and pigs nettles and dock leaves
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Uinnseoin De Bourctier