Scoil: Lorrha (B.) (uimhir rolla 600)

Lothra, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Cróinín

Long ago there were many hurling matches in this district. Over fifty years ago there was a great match at Ballincor, in the parish of Lorrha. The match was between Lorrha and the Silvermines in which Lorrha won by one goal to nothing. It was a very exciting game.
    There were twenty one on each side. The pitch was played in Mr. Donoghue's field. There were eight O'Meara's playing, two Wrafters, William Reddin, two Walshes, two Carrolls, two Morans, Patrick Ryan, Patrick Kelly and Daniel Donoghue. The man who showed fame on the field was "Paddy the Champion" who was a powerful hurler. The goal was got either by William Reddin or Patrick Ryan. At that time it
    Dónál Ó Meadhra
    Na Curraithe Glasa, Co. Thiobraid Árann