Scoil: Lorrha (B.) (uimhir rolla 600)

Lothra, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals which are on the farm are the horses the cows the calves and the bullocks. The horse is put in to the scioból and he is tied with a súgáin. The cow is put in to the cowhouse and she is tied with a bale. The horse is also used for ploughing. There are also goats and sheep. They are very wild. It is very hard to keep them from rambling and they have to be spancled. Long ago when a man would buy a cow he would call the cow after the man. When they are driving in the cows they say Ho Ho. Some people put names on cows. This is two of them fawn and none.
    When the
    Donnchadha Ó Grógáin