Scoil: Lorrha (B.) (uimhir rolla 600)

Lothra, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Ruadhan is the Patron Saint of Lorrha. Saint Ruadhan is also one of the "twelve Apostles of Ireland". Saint Ruadhan came from Connaught and he went to the great school in Clonard. One day when Saint Ruadhan was going from Connaught to Nenagh he stood on the top of Grange hill. He saw that Lorrha would be a nice place to build a Monastery.
    Saint Ruadhan built the Monastery where the ball alley is now. Saint Ruadhan built his Monastery in the year 525. There was land around the Monastery and a part of the farm is called the Kilruadan. St Ruadhans Monastery was not built like
    Uinnseoin Ó Dorcí
    Lios Earnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann