Scoil: Lorrha (B.) (uimhir rolla 600)

Lothra, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Cróinín

1. Funny Stories
    There are many funny stories told about places in this parish. The old Irish were very witty and they made names for the places where anything funny happened.
    There is a farm in the district called Liosagada. One night there was a young many going home from rambling. He got into a field and he saw a Leiprecan. Before the Leiprecan could get away the many seized him, and asked him for the purse of gold. The Leiprecan refused at first, but after a while he told the man where the gold lay hidden. The man saw a thistle near where the gold was, and he put a gad around it. He went home for a bar a spade and a light, and when he came back there was a gad around every thistle in the field.
    Uinnseoin De Bourctier
    James Gorman