Scoil: Lorrha (B.) (uimhir rolla 600)

Lothra, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district we observe many festivals. On St. Stephen's day it is an old custom for the boys and men to dress in old clothes and go from house to house playing music ans singing. Some people give them money, and any house where they will not get money it is hard to get them to go away. When they go to the door they sing. "The wren the wren the King of all birds, St. Stephen's day he was caught in the furze. Up with the kettle and down with the pan a penny or twopence to bury the wren". On St. Stephen's day there are coursing matches all over Ireland, and on that night there is a dance in every town and village to honour that great festival.
    New Years eve
    Uinnseoin De Bourcthuer