Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As Our Lady was tripping over the hills of Judea to visit her cousin St. Elizabeth she lost the pin of her cloak. Coming across a tin-smith she asked him to make another pin for her but he refused, although Mary and her companion pressed him again and again.
    Passing a blacksmith's forge they told him of their difficulty and he most willingly made a pin, which beautifully held Mary's cloak in place. And Our Lady promised him that no matter how hard he'd work, as soon as he'd wash his brow in the water that cooled the iron, he would feel as fresh as when he started his labours in the morning. She also told him that he would never dip his hand in his pocket in vain, for he would always have enough money to supply his wants.
    But the Tinker, who refused to help her in her distress, would always be a wanderer without a home of his own and ever in want of money.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mrs Coughlan