Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    handed out to an old woman at the Barrack Door and Twas worn by a man working over in Quarry Hill, near Hassett's home.
    Pat Riordan, a blacksmith by trade, was one of the last to leave the fighting in water St., that day. He hung about in the fog and darkness and as he dared not go in the direction of Brurce* (*He was a native of Brurce) he made his way towards Charleville. There Saunders, another land-agent like Weldon, had his spies every-where and Riordan was well-known as a pike-maker. He was captured by some of these spies and taken to the jail near which was a number of little thatched houses. The ground-floor was full of prisoners so Riordan was given a cell in the second storey, which possessed a window he was able to open. Looking out he saw a woman to whom he signalled. She watched for some time and then signed to him that all was quiet. Instantly he jumped on to a thatched roof and made for the station. The train for Cork came in but poor Riordan dared not board her. Just as she steamed out of the station he jumped on to the Buffer and held on to it until he reached Mallow. When he got in and succeeded in reaching America. He dared not write home because spies everywhere and foreign letters were opened. The people often wondered how "Buffer Riordan" (the name stuck to him ever after) got on in America.
      1. daoine
    Maureen Sheedy