Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A girl was knitting one day near one of the fairy caves in Knock fiorna. Her ball of wool dropped from her lap and rolled into the cave. Her name was Kilbridge and as she was continually knitting she was known as "the knitting woman". Well, she continued knitting and had to pull the ball which someone inside the cave seemed to be pulling back. At last she gave one big pull and what did she bring out but a whole stocking - half of it white and the other half red! The wool she was using was entirely white as nothing but white stockings were worn in those days.
    She kept the stocking carefully and it was found to be a cure for pains in the knees or joints and more than ever she was called "the knitting woman of Knock fiorna". Again and again people suffering from rheumatism were cured by wearing this fairy stocking or by rubbing the suffering member with it.
    * In Kilmacow near Knoc fiorna there lived a man named Tom Mc Kiniry, a small farmer. Tom at this time, was very poor for all his cows died and every misfortune befell him. He used to play the Bag-pipes wonderfully well and so one day he fixed them up and said to himself that he would try his luck and play in the towns. Starting off before day-break for fear the neighbours would see him. Passing a furze-bush who should
    [Margin note] * Written again at the end of the St Patrick Cycle